Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHW, Sunday 26 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MHW
MSN: 3630
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hercilio Luz International Airport (FLN/SBFL), Florianópolis / Santa -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL) ,Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:Hercilio Luz International Airport (FLN/SBFL), Florianópolis / Santa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered a tail strike upon landing on runway 14 at Florianópolis, Brazil, and is said to be substantially damaged. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviacaosemnocao.com/2017/11/28/a320-da-latam-sofre-tail-strike-durante-o-pouso-em-florianopolis-veja-imagens/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mhw#fa6f8ef

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2024 PR-MHW LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO) min
Bird strike

Location