Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3726 , Tuesday 7 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1942
Time:04:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3726
MSN: OJ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Outbound the aircraft was shot up by a German night fighter over Holland. Turning back they managed to reach base on 3 engines. Whilst landing the undercarriage collapsed No injuries reported. Sgt Middleton RAAF would win the Victoria Cross in November 1942.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Michael Roquier Evans RAFVR 60821 (NCO:977648 : Commission Gazetted Friday 07 March, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Rawdon Hume "Ron" Middleton RAAF Aus/402745
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Smith RAF
Navigator : Sergeant Felstead RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Coman RAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Mace RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Bertram Pomeroy RAFVR 1152526
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hanson RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database