Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) VP-BRF, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BRF
MSN: 41195/4590
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU42, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike while on approach to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport in Russia. The bird penetrated the nose cone of the aircraft.
The aircraft landed safely on runway 10R.

Sources:

https://www.fontanka.ru/2017/11/29/094/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su42#fad6d30

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2022 RA-73114 Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 Moscow min
Bird strike
25 June 2023 RA-73114 Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: