This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:14 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5498 |
| MSN: | EM-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North-South boundary of RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bottesford |
Narrative:The crew were engaged in ‘circuits and bumps’.
The starboard engines cut out due to lack of fuel. The aircraft crashed and burned on the road bordering the North-South boundary of the airfield. All the crew escaped serious injury:
Flt Sgt J J N McCarthy RNZAF Injured
Sgt J D La Salle RCAF Injured
Sgt J M Leahy Injured
Sgt D L Worthington Injured
Sgt J K Banfield Injured
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 