Incident Airbus A340-313 F-GLZU, Tuesday 28 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2017
Time:c. 23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GLZU
MSN: 377
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Douala -   Cameroon
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight : AF953
Some minutes after takeoff, the plane suffered of a technical problems on one engine, then landed back to Douala airport.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://237actu.com/cameroun-aeroport-international-de-douala-crash-manque-de-air-france
http://www.cameroon-info.net/article/cameroun-un-avion-dair-france-manque-de-secraser-a-douala-avec-plusieurs-centaines-de-passagers-309141.html#StartXTions
_________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-glzu
Last ASN occurence for F-GLZU: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=195212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2011 F-GLZU Air France 0 235 km NE of Guadeloupe non
Turbulence
13 March 2012 F-GLZU Air France 0 near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non
23 December 2014 F-GLZU Air France 0 Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
11 March 2017 F-GLZU Air France 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) non
Runway excursion