Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7511 , Wednesday 8 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7511
MSN: LS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed almost immediately on take off after developing an uncontrolled swing. The aircraft came to a stop and a fire broke out in one of the engines on the port wing. No serious injuries reported. It is not known if there were other crew members on board.

Crew
Flt Sgt J J Rigby RCAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.