| Date: | Friday 30 May 2008 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Lillo |
| Registration: | EC-JXH |
| MSN: | 700 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,5 km from Lillo (LELT) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Lillo (LELT) |
| Destination airport: | (LELT) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed after losing a wing at an altitude of 4000 meters. Nine skydivers were able to jump to safety. The pilot and one skydiver were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-019/2008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/7428860.stm http://www.pc-6.com/history/700.htm http://www.elpais.com/articulo/espana/muertos/estrellarse/avioneta/paracaidistas/Toledo/elpepunac/20080531elpepinac_22/Tes http://www.dfv.aero/files/ffx/ffx_2008_4.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 