Accident Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk 142776, Wednesday 27 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Intrepid -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea while practice carrier-controlled approaches. Cmdr Wilfred J. McNeil, Jr.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 May 1959, p1
Scramble
USS Intrepid Cruisbooks