Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Thursday 28 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:175 mi S of Quonset Point, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plunged in sea off the deck of carrier Randolph while taxiing in the take-off position.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 May 1959, p1