This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jun 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 50 mi E of Amman -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing in the desert short on fuel after running into strong winds on a flight from Saudi Arabia. Occupants rescued by Jordan Air Force planes.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 7 June 1959, p2A