This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1959 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Convair TF-102A Delta Dagger |
| Owner/operator: | 86.FIS USAF |
| Registration: | 56-2365 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Youngstown AFB, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown AFB, OH |
| Destination airport: | Youngstown AFB |
Narrative:Aborted take-off after tyre burst and fire erupted. Airplane came to rest on a grassy area. Both pilots (27/23) climbed from the burning plane uninjured.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 11 June 1959, p1
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170731231425/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-102.htm 