This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 February 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | George Harvey Woodhouse |
| Registration: | G-ABAF |
| MSN: | 1258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley, Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey |
Narrative:c/no. 1258: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABAF [C of R 2637] 23.6.30 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex (and used as demonstrator). C of A 2533 issued 26.6.30. Re-registered [C of R 2922] 11.30 to Richard H Ovey, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Alan Cobham carried out preliminary experiments into the problem of air-to-air refuelling of an aircraft in flight, in 1930 and 1931 with DH.60G Moth, G-ABAF, piloted by himself, supplying fuel to a DH.9, G-AACR, flown by Squadron Leader Bill Helmore.
Re-registered [C of R 3341] July 1931 to Mashusi Hachisuka, Tring (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).
Re-registered [C of R 3657] March 1932 to Capt. Maxwell H Findlay, Hanworth; probably initially as nominee for former registered owner [since so operated May 1932] but later [by January 1933] operated personally. Re-registered [C of R 5488] 7.12.34 to George Harvey Woodhouse, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.
Crashed and written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey, 24.2.35. The pilot, sole person on board, evacuated safely. Registration G-ABAF cancelled 9.11.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYWYiXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABAF.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 5.
https://dokumen.pub/sir-alan-cobham-the-flying-legend-who-brought-aviation-to-the-masses-1526738406-9781526738400.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-brooklands 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brooklands#Inter-war_years_2 Location