Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N3688F, Friday 12 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3688F
MSN: 88-14633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi SE of South Charleston, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into corn field after engine trouble. "Single-engined airplane, converted from military to civil use". Pilot (38) and passenger.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 June 1959, p1