This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1935 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | British Air Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABAS |
| MSN: | 1539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ridgeway Farm, South Nutfield, near Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey |
Narrative:c/no. 1539: DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABAS [C of R 2651] 4.6.30 to Samuel N. Turner, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 2539 issued 6.6.30. Sold February 1931 and re-registered [C of R 3261] June 1931 to Charles O. Powis [of Phillips & Powis], Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.
Re-registered [C of R 3360] August 1931 to Laurence Lipton, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 4626] 11.8.33 to Michael D.L. Scott, t/a Skegness & East Lincolnshire Aero Club, Skegness, Lincolnshire. Re-registered [C of R 5468] 26.11.34 to British Air Transport Ltd, Croydon (based at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ridgeway Farm, South Nutfield, near Redhill, Surrey 20.3.35. According to a contemporary newspaper report on the incident ("Surrey Mirror" - Friday 22 March 1935)
AEROPLANE CRASH.
A private aeroplane crashed at Ridgeway Farm, South Nutfield, at about 1 o'clock on Wednesday afternoon, toppling over in a field whilst making a forced landing. The occupant, described as Thomas Horwood, a Catford pilot, was taken by Reigate police ambulance to the East Surrey Hospital, Redhill, having escaped with injuries to his mouth and chin and slight shock. The fabric of the machine was considerably damaged. P.C. Saunders, of Nutfield, was early on the scene, and the ambulance was attended by P.C.'s Bowdes and Williams."
Registration G-ABAS cancelled 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Surrey Mirror - Friday 22 March 1935
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYXMiXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABAS.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-redhill 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15506.0 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nutfield,_Surrey Location