This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Horace Sinclair |
| Registration: | G-ABAU |
| MSN: | J8353 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broomfield Aerodrome, near Chelmsford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield Aerodrome, near Chelmsford, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K J8353 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of an official c/no). First registered (C of R 2656) 2.6.30 as G-ABAU to Horace Sinclair, Clapham, London SW4 (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 2677 issued June 1930. In November 1931 it appears there was an attempt to establish a flying club at Broomfield Aerodrome, near Chelmsford, Essex, with two Avro 504Ks 'erected' in a garage at Orsett many miles away. Orsett is roughly 4 nautical miles North of Tilbury, Essex.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.9.32 when destroyed by fire whilst parked in a hangar at Broomfield Aerodrome, near Chelmsford, Essex. Registration G-ABAU cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABAU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Broomfield 