This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Air Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABAV |
| MSN: | J8348 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, off Holyhead, Anglesey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K J8348 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of an official c/no). First registered (C of R 2657) as G-ABAV on 2.6.30 to Northern Air transport Ltd., Barton, Salford, Manchester.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.9.30 when crashed into the Irish Sea off Holyhead, Anglesey. No fatalities or injuries reported. Registration G-ABAV cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABAV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep30.html 