This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | W. C. Mitchell |
| Registration: | VP-KBC |
| MSN: | 1271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Lang'ata, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Lang'ata, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABBM [C of R 2681] 19.6.30 to Sir Pyers G.J. Mostyn, Paris (based Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex and Nairobi, Kenya). C of A 2574 issued 5.7.30. Flown back to Hatfield by Mostyn; arrived 24.5.33 and replaced by DH.85 G-ACKK. Registration G-ABBM cancelled January 1934 as 'sold'. Re-registered in Kenya as VP-KBC. Registered 2.4.36 to W.C. Mitchell, Nairobi.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 18.8.37 at Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Lang'ata, Nairobi, Kenya. Both occupants on board were injured. Registration VP-KBC cancelled as destroyed 30.9.37
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2. As G-ABBM:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYm0iXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABBM.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 7. As VP-KBC:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJnLWFiYm0iXQ== 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-nairobi 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilson_Airport#History Location