| Date: | Thursday 30 November 2017 |
| Time: | 05:56 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia |
| Registration: | 9M-AHM |
| MSN: | 3536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Subang-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AirAsia flight AK9700, a training flight out of Kuala Lumpur International Airport, suffered a runway excursion incident after touchdown on runway 15 at Subang-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Malaysia.
At 05:55 LT, upon touchdown on its third touch and go exercise, the Pilot-in-Command rejected the take-off after setting take-off thrust. The aircraft did not manage to stop before the end of the runway and departed the runway surface into an open muddy field. The aircraft came to a complete stop at approximately 62 metres from the end of the runway and approximately 15 metres from the ILS Localizer Antenna Array. None of the 3 crew members were injured.
Causes of the Incident
a). Distraction of the pilot due to TO config warning during the take-off roll.
b). Distraction of the pilot with the speed brake lever arming and disarming.
c). Uncertainty by the crew regarding the safety of the aircraft to continue the take-off.
d). The rejected take-off at a non-recommended speed with insufficient runway length remaining.
e). Insufficient use of reverse thrust.
f). Possible increase of braking distance due to strong tailwind.
Contributing Factors to the Incident
a). Insufficient emphasis or reference by Operator in their guideline used for Touch and Go, of known and documented systemic characteristics vital to the safe conduct of the Touch and Go exercise, such as:
i). The high possibility of accidental extension of the speed brake levers during disarming action and the possibility for the TO
Configuration warning for Speed Brakes to be triggered as described in the manufacturer’s flight crew techniques manual.
ii). The manufacturer’s note on the safety feature related to the auto-retraction of the spoilers, which means that the take-off was safe to be continued with.
b). The items above (a) had likely caused a possible confusion of aircraft systems and warnings with regards to the TO Config warning and the auto- retraction of the spoiler surfaces at application of take-off thrusts and led to the CAPT being uncertain of the safety of the aircraft for take-off. It had also directly caused the distraction experienced by the crew which also caused the rejected take-off to be initiated very late.
c). The dark environment at the time of incident, likely causing the misjudgement of distance remaining resulting in the insufficient use of reverse thrusts. It is verified that correct usage of the reverse thrusts during the RTO would have stopped the aircraft with sufficient margin without overrunning the runway.
d). Lack of communication between ATCO and flight crew regarding known environmental risks on landing such as the strong tailwind. This had directly led to the crew continuing to operate the Touch and Go exercise in strong tailwind condition. The lack of performance data calculations availability for Touch and Go also causes the crew to operate in ambiguity regarding the accelerate/stop distances.
e). Safety Pilot was unable to assist in this incident and did not have any contributing effect to the safety of the flight.
Weather reported about the time of the incident (05:56LT / 21:56Z, 29 Nov.):
WMSA 292200Z 32005KT 280V010 7000 -RA FEW005 SCT140 BKN260 24/23 Q1007
WMSA 292100Z 32004KT 260V030 7000 -RA FEW005 SCT140 OVC260 24/23 Q1006
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-ahm#faefa10 Location
Media: