Accident Junkers Ju 88A-5 4227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202346

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-5
Owner/operator:12./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limfjorden, near Fliegerhorst Aalborg West -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 November 1942, the Ju 88A-5 WNr 4227 of 12./KG 30 took off from Aalborg for a training mission but did not return. It crashed in Limfjorden near Fliegerhorst Aalborg West probably due to engine failure and was a total loss. Three of the four crew were killed and the only survivor was wounded.

Crew:
Uffz Paul Thorand (pilot) KIFA
Gefr Walter Kliemesch (navigator) KIFA
Uffz Erich Stahn (flight engineer) KIFA
Gefr Erich Wagner (radio) WIFA

All three dead were laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery on 7 December. Wagner recovered but was still training in Denmark when he was killed in another crash on 26 February 1943.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942119.shtml
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943024.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limfjord
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aalborg_Air_Base (called Fliegerhorst Aalborg West by the Germans during WWII)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=57.092789&lon=9.849164&z=11&m=b