Accident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann 4313, Tuesday 30 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:FFS A10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avnø airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 November 1943, Flieger Helmuth Sieger, a student pilot of Flugzeug Führer Schule A10, a Luftwaffe flying school located at Avnø, Denmark, took off from this airfield for a training flight with the Bü 131 WNr 4313. During this flight he crashed on the airfield and was killed. The aircraft was a total loss (100% damage).

Sieger was laid to rest in København Bispebjerg Cemetery on 3 December at 1000 hrs. On 20 March 1944 his remains were transferred to København Vestre cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943210.shtml
http://www.gcmap.com/airport/EKAV

Location