Gear-up landing Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-1 , Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-1
Owner/operator:1./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2N+IH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Warszawa (Warsaw) -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mühlen (Mielno) airfield, West Pomeranian Voivodeship
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed a belly landing after being damaged by PZL P.11c fighters of the Polish Air Force but died from injuries. The radio operator survived the crash.
The pilot credited with the victory is Lt Wiktor Strzembosz.

Operation: escort for Junkers Ju 87
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Major Karl Hammes (Staffelkapitän) - killed
Bordfunker - Oberfeldwebel Walter Steffen - prisoner of war

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-16/styled-276/index.html
Kracker Database
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf