This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Cotswold Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABBV |
| MSN: | 1276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deans Farm, Brockworth, near Churchdown, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cheltenham, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABBV [C of R 2693] 30.6.30 to Lt Col George L.P. Henderson, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (who was killed 21.7.30) and aircraft probably not delivered due to death of intended owner. Re-registered [C of R 2762] 26.7.30 to Hugh Cahill, t/a Iona National Air Taxis & Flying School, Baldonnel, Dublin. C of A 2599 issued 26.7.30. Registration cancelled September 1931 as sold abroad.
Re-registered in Ireland as EI-AAK on 22.8.31 to Iona National Airways, Kildonan (which had been formed by Hugh Cahill and J.C. Malone in February 1931). Re-registered 2.12.33 to Lady Cathleen Nelson, t/a Everson Flying Services, Kildonan. Re-registered 22.3.35 to Dublin Air Ferries Ltd, Kildonan.
Irish Registration EI-AAK cancelled 2.3.36. Returned to UK 7.4.36. UK registration G-ABBV restored 17.4.36. C of A renewed 4.6.36. Registered [C of R 7115] 10.6.36 to Malcolm & Farquharson Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 7234] 5.8.36 to Frederick W. Denew, Hatfield. Hertfordshire. Re-registered [C of R 8154] 20.10.37 to Witney & Oxford Aero Club Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire. Re-registered [C of R 8683] 8.8.38 to The Cotswold Aero Club Ltd, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.
Written off (destroyed) when stalled and spun into the ground at Deans Farm, Brockworth, near Churchdown, Gloucestershire 15.7.39; pilot Charles Henry Pitt (aged 31) killed. The pilot, sole person on board, departed Cheltenham on a private flight. En route, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a pasture in Brockworth.
Registration G-ABBV cancelled 24.8.39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYnYiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABBV.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-brockworth-1-killed 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brockworth Location