Accident Messerschmitt Bf109G-14 510937, Thursday 30 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf109G-14
Owner/operator:6./JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 510937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km east of Tököl -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Heinrich Tammen of 6./JG 52 took off at 14:23 hrs for a reconnaissance flight over enemy territory but was posted missing after his Bf 109 G-14 WNr. 510937 “gelbe 3“ was shot down by AA fire around 1 km east of Tököl. He survived and was taken prisoner by the Soviets. He was an ace with 20 victories.

Sources:

http://www.lwag.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=9239427&sid=664a9e5684cda9a07e1057b83fb493f4
http://www.jg52.net/kriegstagebuch/1944/9/#
http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/germany-ww2.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%B6k%C3%B6l
http://www.maplandia.com/hungary/pest/tokol/