Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABBW, Tuesday 27 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1939
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Brooklands Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABBW
MSN: 1277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Lancing Beach, 3 miles west of Shoreham, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (EGKA)
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABBW [C of R 2694] 7.7.30 to C.F.M Rambaut, Sywell, Northamptonshire [later Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey]. C of A 2632 issued 11.7.30. Re-registered [C of R 3340] by/on 30.8.31 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands (and for sale by them same month).

Re-registered [C of R 3630] February 1932 to Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 4271] 20.3.33 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey.

Re-registered [C of R 8033] 27.7.37 to Douglas Holdsworth, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 8690] 10.8.38 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands (later moved to Shoreham, West Sussex).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea off Shoreham, West Sussex 27.6.39. Pilot, Henry Norman Kyte (aged 42) died 28.6.39 (next day) of injuries sustained. Officially, according to the Wills & Probate of the pilot, he died at "193 Upper Shoreham Rd, Kingston by Sea"...which is the address of Southlands Hospital. According to a contemporary newspaper report into the incident ("Worthing Gazette" - Wednesday 28 June 1939):

"PILOT'S DEATH DIVE INTO SEA OFF LANCING
An aeroplane piloted by a visitor to Worthing came down in the sea off Lancing yesterday and the pilot was killed. He was Harry Norman Kyte, of Monte Carlo, and he was taken from the wreckage of the plane by two boatmen and two men, who were out in a canoe, to Southlands Hospital, where he died early this morning. Mr. Kyte had been staying in a hotel at Worthing for about six weeks, and during his stay had become a member of the South Coast Flying Club at Shoreham, where he had been learning to fly under the tuition of Mr. Cecil Pashley. It is understood he was making good progress as a pilot. He had been up soloing several times before.

Yesterday morning he went up once or twice before he took off for the journey which ended in the crash. Just after 10.30 his plane was seen to come down off Lancing by two Shoreham boatmen named Laker, who put out from the shore in a boat, and also by Mr. Plyn Norman. of Brixton Hill, and Mr. R. Shalders, of Croydon, who were out in a canoe

They found Mr Kyte unconscious and imprisoned in the wreckage of the plane—he had apparently been thrown from the cabin by the impact—and lifted him into the boat. Mr. Norman applied artificial respiration with success, and Mr. Kyte was then brought ashore and taken to Southlands Hospital, badly injured."

There was also a brief newspaper article about the inquest ("Worthing Herald" - Friday 30 June 1939).

"AIR CRASH VICTIM’S ACCIDENTAL DEATH.
A verdict of Accidental death was returned at the inquest at Shoreham yesterday on Henry Norman Kyte, the victim of an air crash off Shoreham on Tuesday.

Kyte, aged 42, formerly a stockbroker of Monte Carlo, was doing one of his first solo flights when his machine crashed into the sea. He died later in hospital. It was stated that Kyte had explained “While making a half turn the engine cut out on me.’' He tried to right the machine without success."

Registration G-ABBW belatedly cancelled in Air Ministry post war census on 5.11.45 as "permanently withdrawn from use".

Note that several published sources give the crash location as "off Shoreham", due to the fact that the pilot was rescued (albeit severely injured) and taken to hospital in Shoreham, where he died the next day. However, as the above local newspaper report confirms, the aircraft came down in the sea "off Lancing", which is three miles west of Shoreham.

Sources:

1. Worthing Gazette - Wednesday 28 June 1939
2. Worthing Herald - Friday 30 June 1939
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiYnciXQ==
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABBW.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15502.0
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-shoreham-1-killed
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoreham-by-Sea
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lancing,_West_Sussex

Location