This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Genese River gorge, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Niagara Falls AFB, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power line and crashed during search for missing man. Occupants (37/35/28).
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 23 July 1959, p22