Accident Cierva C.19 Mk III G-ABCL, Saturday 29 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 1930
Time:day
Type:Cierva C.19 Mk III
Owner/operator:The Ceirva Autogyro Co Ltd
Registration: G-ABCL
MSN: 5142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2717) 8.7.30 as G-ABCL to the Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd., London WC2 (aircraft based at Hamble, Hampshire). C of A 2800 issued July 1930.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.11.30 when crashed on take off from Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Registration G-ABCL cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABCL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cierva_C.19
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov30.html