Accident Waco UPF-7 N32171, Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N32171
MSN: 5803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerner Airport/Petersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rebuilt single-engined bi-plane open cockpit 220 HP Waco crashed on test flight. Pilot (29).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 July 1959, p1+3