This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1941 |
| Time: | 01:24 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7388 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schönfeld Airfield, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Luffenham |
Narrative:Airborne 2030 2Sep41 for mission to Berlin. W/Cdr Valentine, Sqn. CO attempted morale-boosting low-level raid by senior crew. The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 321 (Flakgruppe Berlin-Süd) over Berlin. Gp/Cpt Barrett, the Station Commander, went along as passenger.
Crew:
Pilot:W/Cdr 05208 George Engebret Valentine DSO RAF killed.
Pilot:Flt/Lt 39732 Alan Bruce Harrison DSO RAF killed.
Pax:Gp/Cpt John Francis Tufnell Barrett DSO & Bar, DFC 43 RAF killed.
Wop/AG:Sgt 749418 Ernest Edward Dowse 26 RAFVR killed.
Wop/AG:Sgt 942995 James Ernest Nicholson RAFVR killed.
AG:Sgt 401806 Walter Duncan Hamer 21 RNZAF killed.
AG:F/O 77116 Lawrence Duckworth 27 RAFVR killed.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps