This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Neville Birley |
| Registration: | G-ABCO |
| MSN: | 422 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Low Houses, Low Gate, near Hexham, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | Carlisle, Cumberland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 616 Avian IVM Registered as G-ABCO [C of R 2724] 25.7.30 to Henlys [1928] Ltd. C of A 2643 issued 25.7.30. Re-registered [C of R 3310] 25.7.31 to C.H. Wilson, Woodford Aerdrome, Cheshire. Re-registered [C of R 7159] 1.7.36 to Robert Neville Birley, Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire (later based at Speke Airport, Liverpool).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.8.37: crashed at Low Houses, Low Gate, near Hexham, Northumberland. Pilot/owner Mr Robert Neville Birley left Newcastle for Carlisle in Avian G-ABCO, his ultimate destination is unknown, but as an acting Barrister, he travelled all over the North, and as he lived in Liverpool, it is likely Carlisle was merely a stop off on a longer journey.
As Mr Birley headed west following the Tyne Valley, the weather began to deteriorate, and he decided to turn back towards Newcastle. However, as the weather worsened, he decided that it would be best to try and find a suitable field in order to put the aircraft down. Out of the gloom, he spotted what appeared to be a field, and attempted to land.
The field however turned out to be a walled stretch of moorland, and the aircraft struck the ground and crashed onto the boggy ground, the undercarriage striking some railings surrounding a water tank, which acted like a brake preventing more serious damage to the tiny bi-plane.
Aside from a small cut to one of his fingers, Mr Birley escaped serious injury. The crash was heard by two girls, Margaret and Annie Armstrong, of Low Houses Cottage and they ran to his aid. By the time they reached the wrecked aircraft, Mr Birley was already out of the aircraft, so they guided him across the moor to the farm, where he was given a cup of tea. Later, Mr Birley headed to Bardon Mill where his brother lived.
Registration G-ABCO cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABCO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://acia.co.uk/1937/08/14/avro-avian-g-abco/ 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf 