Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8696A, Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8696A
MSN: D-2106
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newark/Heath, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:Newark Airport, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled at 30ft, lost control and crashed. Paul Smith, Smith (Oil) Drilling Co, Newark, NJ.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 July 1959, p3