Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3703 , Saturday 11 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1942
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3703
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Narrative:
Hit badly by flak on a mission to Essen, Germany but managed to return to England. After an aborted attempt at landing and having to go around again the aircraft crashed at Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester near Huntingdon.

Crew:-
Pilot: 70885 Sqn Ldr Matthew Drummond Henderson Wilson - Wyton (St Margaret and All Saints)Churchyard Huntingdonshire
2nd Pilot: Sgt David Southy - Injured.
Flight Engineer: 653979 Sgt Leonard John Gornall - Injured (MIA 26 February 1945 SOE Sortie 138 Squadron LK272) (Officer:52164 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 July, 1943)
Navigator: Fg Off Clifford Reeve - Survived (Rescued Sgt Southy and Sgt Gould. Awarded MBE for his actions).
Bomb Aimer: 1393659 Sgt Sidney John Jordan - Survived (KIA 27 September 1943 EE940 ).
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Daniel Lammie - Injured (After recovering never flew again)
Air Gunner: 1305524 Sgt William Edmund Chambers - Survived (KIA 30 May 1942 W7515)
Air Gunner: 1261768 Sgt Edgar George Spencer Gould - Croydon (Mitcham Road) Churchyard Plot L. 4. Grave 12775.

Sources:

CWGC
Aircrew Remembered
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc