This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2017 |
| Time: | 13:31 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Centurion Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N986AR |
| MSN: | 48426/468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight GG948 suffered a wing tip strike on landing at Sacramento-Mather Airport, California.
Weather reported about the time of the incident:
KMHR 291445Z 14003KT 1/4SM OVC002 06/06 A3015 FG
> KMHR 291345Z 10005KT 1/2SM OVC001 05/04 A3013 FG
KMHR 291320Z 10005KT 1/2SM BKN001 04/04 A3013 FG
KMHR 291245Z 13004KT 1/4SM SKC 04/04 A3013 FG
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 January 2003 |
I-DUPA |
Alitalia |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
non |
Location