Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT190 , Friday 10 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1942
Time:23:19.
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT190
MSN: EA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bottrop-Nord, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
Hit by 1 & 3/Res Flak Abt 382, 1/schw Res Flak Abt 423 (Eisb) and 1 & 3/Res Flak Abt 134. Crashed at
Bottrop-Nord at 23:19.

Crew
Pilot: 41602 Flt Charles Marshall - PoW/Stalag 21B Szubin/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 122 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
Observer: 1109752 Sgt S Woodhead - Reichswald War Cemtery Plot 19 Row B Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 997227 Sgt F Webster - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/Stalag Luft 7 Bankan near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 187.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 903486 Sgt William Alfred Collins - Reichswald War Cemetery Plot 19 Row B Grave 1.

Sources:

49 Squadron Association
CWGC
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Marshall_C
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database