This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Richard Venon Pugh (owner) |
| Registration: | G-ABDN |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skegness, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skegness, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM: Registered G-ABDN [C of R 2752] 7.7.30 to A.V Roe & Co Ltd, Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire). Re-registered [C of R 2767] August 1930 to R.A. Carder. C of A 2684 issued 25.8.30. Re-registered [C of R 3763] 23.5.32 to Charles Richard Vernon Pugh, RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.6.33: Spun into the ground off turn after take-off and caught fire, Skegness, Lincolnshire. Both persons on board - Hubert Bentinck Chantrey (pilot, aged 29) and Miss Vera Emily Field (passenger, aged 30) - were killed. Registration G-ABDN cancelled 2.9.33 due to "destruction of permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABDN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576709 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 