This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 November 1939 |
| Time: | 11:57 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 185 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4203 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grange Farm, Widmer End, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Heston, Middlesex |
Narrative:On 30 November 1939 the Hampden I L4203 of 185 Sqn RAF and crew were en-route from Cottesmore to Heston for a training flight. The aircraft encountered bad weather with poor visibility. The pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed at 11:57 hours near Grange Farm, Widmer End, Buckinghamshire, with the tragic loss of all four crew on board.
Crew (all killed):
P/O John Musgrave (41197) pilot RAF
S/Ldr Nigel Hope (32173) obs. RAF
AC.2 Daniel O’ Regan (624786) WOp/AG RAF
Sgt Lindsay Thom (580682) WOp/AG RAF
Pilot Officer John Musgrave had lived in Chesham Bois since childhood. He was educated at Lancaster Royal Grammar School where he took up flying. For two years he represented his school at Bisley and was a member of the OTC. He joined the RAF in September 1938 and took his preliminary training before taking up his full service. Military honours were accorded at Chesham Bois Cemetery. The service was conducted by the Rev (Group Captain) Cox MC. The coffin was borne on a RAF tender accompanied by the RAF Halton fife and pipe band. Following a brief service at the chapel a firing party and two buglers attended the grave, the coffin dressed with the Union Jack and John’s service cap. The RAF Padre gave a committal service followed by a three rifle volley and the ‘Last Post’.
In November 2013, some pieces of wreckage that had been recovered from the crash site (a part crankshaft and propeller-hub assembly) were put up for auction (see link #10)
Sources:
1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
2.
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1939/musgrave.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widmer_End 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706338/musgrave,-john/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706437/hope,-nigel/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2722273/o'regan,-daniel-john/
9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456202/thom,-lindsay/ 10.
https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/dominic-winter-book-auctions/catalogue-id-srdom10024/lot-4f22b10c-f87d-448a-86e0-a43b006aacf8 11. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://amershammuseum.org/wp-content/uploads/.../CH-BOIS-WWII-96dpi.docx]
Location