Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7390, 25 Mar 1942
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20238

Date:25-MAR-1942
Time:22:28
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Squadron Royal Air Force (106 Sqn RAF)
Registration: L7390
MSN: ZN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:IJsselmeer near Kornwerderzand, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This was the first operational loss of No. 106 Squadron with the Manchester. Airborne 20:00 for a mission to Essen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed through ice.
Crew:
Pilot:Flt Lt (40685) Robert Jack Dunlop-McKenzie - killed.
2nd Pilot: Plt Off (100035) Peter Norman Cann - killed
F/Engineer: Sgt (1160932) Raymond Benjamin Burrows - killed
Navigator: Sgt (1053799) Kimber Hill - killed
WOp/Air Gunner: Flt Sgt (751432) Wilfred Deryck Welham - killed
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt (619899) William Grant McDonald - killed.
AG: Sgt (969988) John Joseph Stewart - killed

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1445
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
CWGC