This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1937 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Robinson Redwing Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Edith R Gerrans |
| Registration: | G-ABDO |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2753) as G-ABDO to Robinson Aircraft Co Ltd. Sold on and re-registered to British Air Transport Ltd. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5891) 2.8.34 to Ms Edith Robie Gerrans, London W.3 (aircraft based at Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex).
Written off (destroyed) when burnt out in a hangar fire while parked at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent 31.7.37. Registration G-ABDO cancelled by the Air Ministry 27.12.45 as a result of a post-war census of surviving prewar civil aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABDO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576687 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinson_Redwing 6.
http://www.discovergravesham.co.uk/business-industry/gravesend-airport-1932-1958.html 7.
https://gahp.org.uk/1937-advertisement/ 