Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABDR, Sunday 12 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 July 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Charles Edward Ansell Flewitt
Registration: G-ABDR
MSN: 1287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erdington, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 1287: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABDR [C of R 2756] 25.7.30 to Charles Edward Ansell Flewitt, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire. C of A 2669 issued 1.8.30.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Erdington, Birmingham 12.7.31, whilst "buzzing" (flying at a very low level over) the Officers Mess at RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in Erdington, northwest of the airfield. Pilot/owner, Charles Edward Ansell Flewitt killed and passenger, Flying Officer John Roderick Horton Baker badly hurt. Registration G-ABDR cancelled December 1931 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Erdington is a suburb and ward of Birmingham in the West Midlands County, England. Historically part of Warwickshire and located 5 miles (8 km) northeast of central Birmingham, bordering Sutton Coldfield.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/13/C198: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576666
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABDR.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiZHIiXQ==
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1930s.htm
9. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/charles-edward-ansell-flewitt-24-1nd732r
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erdington

Location