Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABDV, 05 Jan 1934
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202383

Date:05-JAN-1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Miss Evelyn Frost
Registration: G-ABDV
MSN: 1291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nevers, Nièvre department, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Almaza Airfield, Almaza, north east of Cairo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABDV [C of R 2773] 1.8.30 to Miss Amy Johnson, Hull, [based Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex] (and formally presented by Sir Sefton Brancker on behalf of readers of Daily Sketch and Sunday Graphic in Hyde Park 16.8.30; then named "Johnnie" and initially displayed in Selfridges Department Store, Oxford Street, London].

C of A 2686 issued 18.9.30. Renamed "Jason III"; Miss Johnson departed Stag Lane 1.1.31 en route Peking, via Warsaw and Siberia. Damaged in forced landing near Amelin, 55 miles North of Warsaw, Poland 4.1.31 and flight abandoned. Repaired in Warsaw and flown back to London, departing 18.1.31.

Sold and re-registered [C of R 3872] 21.7.32 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Sold and delivered 6.8.32 (but not re-registered) to Miss Evelyn Frost, Paris/Orly (an American national).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed in bad weather, struck HT cable pylon and destroyed by fire near Nevers, Nièvre department in the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region of France 5.1.34. Aircraft was en route between Woodley and Cairo; Miss Frost (as a passenger) was killed and pilot Geoffrey Benskin Ruddle injured.

Registration G-ABDV cancelled December 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABDV.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
7. http://www.triple-mregister.org/forums/topic.asp?whichpage=1&TOPIC_ID=10921