This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1940 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Grimsby Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABED |
| MSN: | 474 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABED [C of R 2784] 7.8.30 to Miss Winifred S Brown, Woodford, Cheshire; named “Jerry” (a gift from Jerry D Siddeley/A.V. Roe & Co Ltd for winning the Kings Cup Air Race). C of A 2692 issued 17.12.30. Re-registered [C of R 6653] 21.1.36 to J.S. Taylor. Re-registered [C of R 7413] 23.10.36 to Ragusa Asphalte Paving Co Ltd, Broxbourne. Re-registered [C of R 8116] 22.9.37 to R.H. Turner. Re-registered [C of R 8882] 14.11.38 to Grimsby Aviation Ltd, Waltham, Lincolnshire.
Withdrawn from use on or about 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. C of A lapsed 12.2.40 and not renewed. Stored under Hooton Park Grandstand and was one of 19 aircraft destroyed by fire when the grandstand caught alight on 8.7.40. Registration G-ABED cancelled 8.7.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABED.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul40.html 6.
http://www.hootonparktrust.co.uk/history2.html 