Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B2) C-GBWC, Monday 10 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B2)
Owner/operator:West Coast Helicopters
Registration: C-GBWC
MSN: 7931
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bella Coola, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting heli-skiing operations near Bella Coola. While landing, the main rotor blades struck terrain resulting in substantial damage. The helicopter remained upright and there were no injuries to the pilot and 5 passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 2017P0582