Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 179, Friday 1 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 1939
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:GC III/7 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km SW of Frouard, Meurthe-et-Moselle -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1939 Lt Claude Lancrenon of GC III/7 was killed when his Morane 406 n°179 hit trees while performing aerobatics at low altitude and crashed in woods 3 km SW of Frouard (Meurthe-et-Moselle). He was awarded the Légion d’honneur and the Croix de guerre 1939-1945.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
http://www.memorialgenweb.org/memorial3/html/fr/complementter.php?id=5436486
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frouard
http://www.maplandia.com/france/lorraine/meurthe-et-moselle/nancy/frouard/