| Date: | Sunday 26 November 2017 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-FPS |
| MSN: | 19000639 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Rosario |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During pushback from position 23 at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, Argentina, the aircraft was hit by the towing vehicle, causing damage to the nose radome.
The aircraft was repaired and back in service 18 hours after the incident.
3.1 Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident
✓ The collision between the towing tractor and the aircraft occurred during the pre-starting reversal manoeuvre.
✓ The damage received by the aircraft in the radome was the result of the impact against the cabin of the towing tractor.
✓ The ramp operator was certified to perform the pushback maneuver under supervision.
✓ The supervisor was not present during the aircraft pushback maneuver.
✓ The aircraft pushback maneuver was probably performed with an excessive steering angle of the towing tractor.
✓ Parking position 23 was contaminated by hydraulic fluids.
✓ No spills were recorded during the apron surface inspections on the day of the incident.
✓ The last training received by the tow tractor operator and recorded in his file was in 2012.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/329092-17.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/329092-17.pdf Location