Accident Fokker D.XXI FR-77, Friday 1 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 1939
Time:15:20
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:LLv 24 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: FR-77
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ronkaanlahti, near Viipuri (now Vyborg, Russia) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 14:00 hrs on 1 December 1939 two Fokker D-XXI of Lentolaivue 24 flown by vänrikki Risto Olli Puhakka and his wingman, 22 years old kersantti (sergeant) Matti Ensio Kukkonen, scrambled from Immola to chase Soviet bombers. Cloud base was at 300m and visibility was poor but the pair managed to attack several times Soviet SBs, but without claiming a victory. As they were running short of fuel Puhakka decided to land to the closer base of Suurmerijoki rather than return to Immola.

When they descented through clouds near Viipuri, Finnish AA opened suddenly fire and scored a direct hit on Kukkonen’s Fokker D.XXI FR-77 that plunged onto ice at Ronkaanlahti at 1520 hrs. The plane was crushed and Kukkonen died instantly.

The Winter War had begun the day before and that day Finnish troops and AA defences were nervous at that day, and hit five own planes. Kukkonen was the only pilot shot down and killed, but another, kersantti Veikko Rimminen, also of Llv 24, was lightly wounded.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-2670-p-2.html
https://www.sotapolku.fi/henkilot/kukkonen_matti-ensio_1917-11-08_valkeala/
http://www.virtualpilots.fi/hist/WW2History-LasseAaltonenEnglish.html
"Osprey Aviation Elite 4: Lentolaivue 24", by Kari Stenman. ISBN 1-84176-262-8
http://www.century-of-flight.net/Aviation%20history/WW2/aces/Risto%20Puhakka.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/vyborgskiy-rayon/vyborg/