Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5073, Friday 1 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic Sea, off the North coast of Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
The Anson I N5073 of 63 Sn RAF took off at 09:30 hrs on 1 December 1939 from RAF Benson, Oxfordshire, for a navigation training flight off Cornwall. It was to fly to Bude and then continue over the sea for 50 miles before returning to base via Trevose Head. It never reached Bude and was lost without a trace over the Celtic Sea.

Weather conditions were poor, the radio had failed and the most likely theory is that the compass was 180 degrees out or mis-read. The aircraft would have been unable to make a sun sight and presumably ran out of fuel before ditching. Search operations did not find any trace of the aircraft or its crew of five.
Crew (all lost):
P/O Charles Robey Coventry (Australian 40606) pilot RAF : killed
P/O Angus Cameron (Canadian 41900) obs. RAF : killed
Sgt Alvin Gordon Gibson (581212) RAF : killed
AC.2 Hugh Oliver Wilson Gormlay (543996) RAF : killed
AC.2 James Crompton Buckland (619734) RAF : killed

Coventry was an Australian who enlisted in the RAF before the war.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/p-o-charles-robey-coventry-rafvr-australian.21846/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1085083/coventry,-charles-robey/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083902/cameron,-angus/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270767/gibson,-alvin-gordon/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798586/gormlay,-hugh-oliver-wilson/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530760/buckland,-james-crompton/
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-atlantic-ocean-5-killed