Accident Mil Mi-25 , Friday 1 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beit Jinn, Western Goutha -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tha'lah
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Syrian Mount Hermon rebels have reportedly downed with a 9K38 IGLA System a SyAAF helicopter of a type Mi-14, when transporting three passangers-officers: Colonel Mohammed Saqr from Latakia, Colonel Kemal Ibrahim from Homs, Major Kemal Ali Hassan from Tartous. All three crew members and the pilot are said to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-mideast-crisis-syria-helicopter/syrian-rebels-down-army-helicopter-in-southwest-observatory-idUKKBN1DV4AV?rpc=401&
https://twitter.com/syriannewspano2
https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/syrian-chopper-downed-anti-aircraft-missile-syrian-military-blames-israel/
https://www.liveleak.com/expired.html
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=5dd_1512210032
http://skywar.ru/syria2017.html

Media: