Accident Heinkel He 115C-4 3248, Sunday 1 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 1940
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 115C-4
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1940 the He 115 C-4 WNr 3248 VF+UR of 1./ Kü.Fl.Gr.506 was flying a reconnaissance mission over the North Sea to help the cruiser Admiral Hipper that had left Kiel the day before for a raid in the Atlantic. The floatplane had engine trouble and should land in the sea in Pl.Qu. 3135 in bad weather, but another He 115, of 1./106, could land next to it and save the crew. One of them, Ltn.z.S. Helmut Stähler, was wounded.

Sources:

https://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=%25&where_value=1118
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
"Les Hydravions de la Luftwaffe, volume 2", by Jean-Louis Roba and Hans-Werner Neulen. ISBN 978-2-914017-55-8
http://www.feldgrau.com/ahipper.html