This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 December 1940 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0885 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off Dymchurch -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In late morning, Flying Officers Hartas and Parrott of 421 Flight left Hawkinge on a shipping reconnaissance. Near Dymchurch, Kent, two Messerschmitts were sighted up-sun, some 2000 feet higher, and the Spitfire pilots unwisely turned away, diving for the English coast. Suddenly Hartas’ fighter came under attack from Leutnant Werner Heidrich of Stab III./JG53 and was hit. He broke sharply, seeing two Bf 109s behind closing fast. The German aircraft overshot, split, and Hartas found the starboard one before him. He opened fire and Oberfeldwebel Bernhard Seufert’s Bf 109 E-4 WNr 0885 ’Yellow 9’ of 6./JG53 dived into the sea off Dymchurch. The German pilot was killed. Hartas’ subsequent Combat Report bore an terse note regarding his tactics on this occasion: "Stupid - asking for trouble." His victory was claimed at 1225 hrs.
Sources:
“Battle of Britain-The Forgotten Months, November and December 1940”, by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-02-8
Luftwaffe claims and Fighter Command activity files, by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dymchurch Location