This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2275 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Celtic Sea, off Land's End, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Predannack, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In fall 1941 the Luftwaffe sent large four-engined FW200 Condors out over the Atlantic to broadcast weather forcasts to Germany. One of the tasks of 600 Sqn RAF at Predannack was to try and intercept these aircraft, thus robbing the Germans of valuable weather information.
Beaufighter R2275: Took off for "milk train" runs in the morning of 01/12/1941
During the flight, the crew noted severe icing. One engine stopped and Beaufighter II R2275 had to be ditched off Land End. A search by air-sea rescue Lysanders, escorted by Spitfires of 66 Sqn, failed to find the dinghy. Both crew were lost.
Crew:
F/Lt (70798) John Guthrie FLETCHER AFC (pilot) RAF - Killed. Washed ashore, cremated at Plymouth city crematorium and commemorated there on panel 3.
Sgt (749872) Edwin John Forgan GRANT (obs) RAFVR - Missing believed killed (Runnymede Memorial, Panel 44)
Sources:
1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?842-Edwin-John-Forgan-Grant
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/GrantEJF.htm
3.https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
4.AIR27/2059
5. CWGC