This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Manchester I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5785 |
| MSN: | QR-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles off the South Coast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flak damaged the starboard engine. The aircraft was ditched 20 miles off the South Coast of England. The crew took to their dinghy and after five days they ended up on rocks Pelee Island off Cherbourg. Sgt Meikle decided to swim ashore. Unfortunately he drowned in the attempt. The remaining crew were captured and made PoW's and also treated for exposure.
Crew:-
Pilot: J/38655 Sgt Donald Halburyson McSporran RCAF PoW Camps 9C Muhlhausen L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 39732.
Flight Engineer: 115803 Sgt Frank Hartley PoW Camps L3 Sagan & Belaria/L6 Heydekrug/ 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 57.
Navigator: 922685 Sgt Albert Victor Cuthbert PoW Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 40.
Bomb Aimer: 1056386 Sgt John Joseph Watson PoW Camps L3 Sagan & Belaria/L6 Heydekrug/ 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 103.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 939968 Sgt David James Meikle - Cherbourg Old Communal Cemetery Plot 6. Row C. Grave 7. (Died 16 April 1942)
Air Gunner: 352439 Sgt Harry Edward Hardy PoW Camps L3 Sagan & Belaria/L6 Heydekrug/ 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 56.
Air Gunner: Sgt Rigley. No PoW number allocated. He remained in hospital until he was repatriated in 2 February 1945.
Sources:
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
French Crashed 39-45
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 